Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Dubliners place at home meet

See pictures in our Facebook gallery: https://www.facebook.com/pg/DublinCitizenSports/photos/?tab=album&album_id=622656881614396

 

Dublin High School hosted 10 teams and hundreds of athletes and spectators on the newly renovated track on March 5 for its invitational track meet.

Rains from the previous day led to the cancellation of field events but the turf and red top lanes were in prime condition for the organization and events for runners.
Dublin’s athletes brought in some accomplishments with the JV Boys team getting second place, the JV girls taking fourth place, the Varsity Boys earning fifth and the Varsity girls taking seventh

Dublin results were as follows:

Varsity Boys

100 Meters 
11. Lisandro Ortiz 12.60 
18. Colton Moore 13.18

200 Meters 
4.Jacob Shubert 24.32
5.Angel Ramirez 24.40
13.Lisandro Ortiz 25.80

400 Meters  
6. Miguel Gallegos 56.42
8. Emmanuel Hernandez 57.41

800 Meters  
4. Miguel Gallegos 2:16.62
5. Daniel Escobar 2:20.26
 
1600 Meters 
3. Daniel Escobar 5:11.59

3200 Meters 
4. Emiliano Hernandez 12:08.99

4x200 Relay 
4.Jacob Shubert
Emmanuel Hernandez
Angel Ramirez
Andru Mendez 1:37.70 

4x400 Relay  
3.Emmanuel Hernandez
Miguel Gallegos
Andru Mendez
Angel Ramirez 3:44.46

Varsity Boys

100 Meters 
6. Bryten Ballenger 13.92
9. Rianna Turner 14.23
13. Matilde Carillo 15.02

200 Meters  
11. Channah Moore 30.34
14. Evelyn Garcia 31.07
16. Matilde Carillo 31.51

400 Meters  
8. Daisy Almazan 1:16.46
10. Jocelin Chacon 1:19.50 

3200 Meters 
3. Sarah Resendez 13:51.68

4x100 Relay  
4. Bryten Ballenger
Channah Moore
Rianna Turner
Kylie Olvera 53.84

4x200 Relay 
4.Bryten Ballenger
Evelyn Garcia
Rianna Turner
Kylie Olvera 1:57.99

JV Boys

100 Meters 
4. Kevin Cervantes 12.17
5. Cesar Solano 12.17
17. Daniel Pantoja 13.74

200 Meters  
3. Jason Head 25.59
4. Jacen Hines 25.82
15. Arnoldo Moreno 27.34

400 Meters
4. Cole Moore 59.26
7. Elias Pacheco 1:00.96
9. Aurelliano Ruiz 1:01.47

800 Meters 
1 Chapo Rodriguez 2:23.29
12. Ayush Patel 2:40.17
15.Cardenas Juan 2:42.51

1600 Meters
6. Juan Garcia 5:50.56
7. Joel Escobar 5:52.38

3200 Meters
2. Giovanni Rodriguez 12:08.15
6. Juan Garcia 13:08.10
7. Giovanni Venturino 13:28.34

110m Hurdles
4. Andrew West 20.62
7. Dalan Rasberry 20.98 

300m Hurdles 
3. Andrew West 47.18
8. Dalan Rasberry 51.30

4x100 Relay
2.Cesar Solano
Dylan Coronado
Jacen Hines
Adrian Juarez 48.00

4x200 Relay
4.Carlos Martinez
Jacen Hines
Dylan Coronado
Jason Head 1:40.57

4x400 Relay
3.Carlos Martinez
Jason Head
Cole Moore
Adrian Juarez 4:00.59

JV Girls

100 Meters  
12. Mayleigh Geijsel 15.45
14. Marina Sanchez 15.51
26. Makenzie Johnston 17.42

200 Meters  
7. Nicky Rios 31.99
11. Marina Sanchez 32.86
20. Makenzie Johnston 37.43 

800 Meters  
2. Hannah Binkley 2:54.21
6. Miranda Calderon 3:06.65

300m Hurdles 
4. Hannah Binkley 58.43

4x100 Relay
3. Nicky Rios
Mayleigh Geijsel
Maddie Loper
Libertie Turner 56.39

4x200 Relay
4.Nicky Rios
Mayleigh Geijsel
Maddie Loper
Libertie Turner 2:04.69

4x400 Relay
2.Daisy Almazan
Maddie Loper
Hannah Binkley
Libertie Turner 4:48.41

Dublin Citizen

938 N. Patrick
Dublin, TX 76446
254-445-2515
254-445-4116 (f)