Boys, girls advance to Regionals

Dublin’s varsity boys took first as a team at their District meet on Monday morning in Dublin. 
The 22-second gap between team leader Angel Ramirez and Daniel Escobar, the fifth Lion to finish, is as close as any coach Will Parker has ever seen. 
Ramirez finished fourth individually in 18:07.18. Chapo Rodriguez took eighth in 18:21.68. Miguel Gallegos followed in ninth in 18:23.41.
Giovanni Rodriguez came in at No. 11 and Escobar was 12th in 18:25.01 and 18:29.47, respectively. 
Jacob Seals was 17th in 19:27.77, and Christian Vasquez finished 21st in 20:04.42.

Varsity girls
The girls’ were second as a team behind Comanche. 
Marissa Torres placed fifth in 13:45.25, and Camry Porter was ninth in 13:59.37. 
Jasmin Rojas finished 14th in 14:32.24, and Miriam Almazan took 20th in 15:00.14. Julissa Mendoza was 24th in 15:10.11. 
Jordyn Ricks placed 30th in 15:36.2. Tayleigh Pendleton finished 45th in 16:37.93.
JV boys
The boy’s JV team dominated the meet taking five of the top six spots. 
Emiliano Hernandez won the meet in 19:51.4. 
Jose Calderon and Andrew Dudley placed second and third in 20:18.62 and 20:33.97, respectively. 
Jason Head and Emmanuel Hernandez were fifth and sixth in 20:41.02 and 20:43.44, respectively. 
Adrian Juarez was eighth in 21:20.88. 
Cole Moore and James Ross Aranda took 10th and 11th in 22:41.28 and 25:01.51, respectively. 

JV girls
The JV girls placed second as a team. 
Leslie Palomino took sixth in 16:29.58. 
Alejandra Calderon was 12th in 17:12.5.
Marisol Reyes was 17th in 18:19.21. 
Carolina Macias and Cassandra Banda were 19th and 20th in 18:20.2 and 18:50.99, respectively. 

JH boys
In the eighth-grade boys’ race, Yaya Rodriguez took first in 12:33.44.
The team took second behind bangs. 
Max Thompson was third in 13:29.52.
Ayush Patel placed ninth in 14:18.24. 
At No. 19, Joel Escobar finished in 18:20.29. 
Nathaniel Minor was 23rd in 20:35.5.

JH girls
Sarah Resendiz won the girls’ eighth-grade race in 14:12.96.
Kevin Parron placed 10th in the seventh-grade boys’ race in 15:30.8. 
Cameron Patton and Daniel Rojas were 12th and 13th in 15:43.05 and 15:56.55.
Gonzalo Ortiz placed 21st in 17:49.01.
Aiden Coburn finished 28th in 22:28.43.
June Mendenhall was 47th in 19:02.24 in the seventh-grade girls’ race. 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet